4677DFFL - Kim Marie O'Connell

Name: Kim Marie O'Connell
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 05, 2009
Location Last Seen: Hudson, Pasco County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 30, 1966
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5" - 5'6"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, long, straight
Eye Color: Hazel or Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kim Dalessandro; Kim D Alessandro;
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left hip; originally said "Massimo" but was later covered with a small butterfly and flowers; tattoo on abdomen; tattoo on right thigh; tattoo on left thigh; diagnosed with fibromyalgia; addicted to oxycodone and Percocet

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink or red and white tank top; blue jeans; flip flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kimberly O'Connell was last seen at her home on Fargo Drive on the afternoon of July 5, 2009, when she left her home after an argument with her boyfriend about getting some oxycodone.

The boyfriend told police a friend of his saw Kimberly on New York Avenue in Hudson, walking toward U.S. 19 at around 2 p.m.

Kimberly's boyfriend had domestic violence charges filed against him by Kimberly and she was due to testify against him at the time of her disappearance. He is considered a person of interest in her disappearance.

Kimberly has not contacted any of her family since she disappeared.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pasco County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Mark Celeste
Agency Phone Number: 727-847-5878
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-40889

NamUs Case Number: 8052

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE
NAMPN-archived
Pasco News - Jul. 18, 2009
Tampa Bay News - Oct. 27, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 02/09/2024; Last Updated: 02/09/2024 - By: hb