4676DFMI - Christine Marie Honson

Right: Close up of capped front teeth

Name: Christine Marie Honson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 04, 1974
Location Last Seen: Grand Rapids, Kent County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 13, 1942
Age: 32 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 120 - 135 lbs
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Christine Marie Harrington, Christine Marie Compo, Barbara Jean Compo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark spot on right ankle

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; possibly 3 or 4 capped front teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow blouse; yellow and brown slacks; blue ski coat
Jewelry: White gold "Mother's ring" with four stones of unknown color
Additional Personal Items: Glasses with heavy dark plastic frames

Circumstances of Disappearance

Christine Honson, was last seen in the Grand Rapids area in 1974 by her husband.

In the fall of 1974, Christine's husband told her that if she wanted to drink, the next time she left she should keep on going. One evening, a few weeks later, he discovered that Christine was gone. He found some suitcases in the backyard and he assumed that his wife had gone out to the highway and hitchhiked a ride. About a week later he drove to Christine's relative's house in Grand Rapids and left the suitcases there. Once back in Petoskey, he filed a missing-person report with the sheriff's department. About a year later, he divorced Christine. He has never heard from her since she disappeared.

On July 15, 1986, Nicholas Brasic Jr was convicted of first-degree murder in Christine's death. According to court records, Brasic admitted killing Christine and burying her body near South Bend, Indiana. Her remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kent County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Timothy Potts
Agency Phone Number: 616-632-6246
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 16561-84

NamUs Case Number: 30254

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AP News - July 16, 1986
People v. Brasic

Admin Notes

Added: 02/09/2024; Last Updated: 02/09/2024 - By: hb