Name: Randa David Jawhari
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 10, 2009
Location Last Seen: Fenton, Genesee County, Michigan
Date of Birth: June 2, 1966
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Brandi
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Double pierced ears; Cesarean scar; diagnosed with bipolar disorder and other health conditions
Dentals: Available; partial bridge
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Possibly wearing a blue bath robe; possibly wearing a brown jacket with white wool sleeves and collar
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None
Randa Jawhari spoke to her sister on the phone at approximately 11:30 p.m. and indicated she was going to bed. When Randa did not answer the phone the following morning, Randa's mother went to her apartment in the 3000 block of Shiawassee Avenue. The front door was unlocked. Randa's clothes were laid out untouched, and her bed did not appear to have been slept in. A blue bathrobe and a brown coat were the only items missing from her apartment. Randa was a chain smoker, and her cigarettes were located inside her home. She had no driver’s license, vehicle, cell phone, credit cards, or money.
An unknown black male, described as well-dressed, clean-cut, wearing a black leather jacket and silver neck chains, had accompanied Randa to dental appointments in 3 months prior to her disappearance. He's not considered a suspect, but police are wanting to talk with him.
Video footage from the parking lot surveillance camera, activated by motion, was reviewed. Randa was not seen on the footage on the evening and early morning of her disappearance. However, an unknown vehicle pulled into the parking lot at the apartments at 5:12 a.m. February 11. The vehicle was seen heading to the west side of the lot and out of view of the camera. Approximately one minute later, the vehicle was seen exiting. It appeared to be a two-toned smaller car, possibly with a hatchback.
Agency Name: Fenton City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Thomas Cole
Agency Phone Number: 810-629-5311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009-1018
NamUs Case Number: 2644
NamUs
Tri-County Times - Aug. 19, 2009 & Feb. 9, 2011
Added: 02/09/2024; Last Updated: 02/09/2024 - By: hb