Name: Betsy Rosa Owens
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 23, 1988
Location Last Seen: Pauingassi, Manitoba
Date of Birth: July 15, 1973
Age: 15 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 119 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pauingassi First Nation
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Blue jeans; denim jacket; white cotton sweater with a hood; white hightop sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 22, 1988, Betsy Owens played volleyball at the local school in Pauingassi, Manitoba. Betsy then left the school at about 11 p.m. with her boyfriend and spent the night at his home. She was last seen by her boyfriend the next morning when she left his home. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Winnipeg RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-983-5461
Agency E-Mail: ddiv_contact@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2012-20775
RCMP
CBC News
Added: 02/06/2024; Last Updated: 02/06/2024 - By: hb