4673DFBC - Brenda Marion Byman

Name: Brenda Marion Byman
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 7, 1961
Location Last Seen: Wilmer, British Columbia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 99 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Strawberry blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; visible decay
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple, lavender, mauve, blue parka with pink hood; grey pants; blue and white oxfords
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Yellow scarf

Circumstances of Disappearance

On May 6th, 1961, Brenda Byman was last seen by family. She spent the night at a friend's home, and then on May 7th, she reportedly went for a hike with one other girl and three boys. The youth reported that Brenda walked away from the group of friends through the bush toward the road. They may have heard a car door slam shortly afterward. The youth made it back to their homes, but Brenda did not.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbia Valley RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-342-9292
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 61-00059

Information Source(s)

RCMP
East Kootenay News - Jun. 9, 2012

Admin Notes

Added: 02/06/2024; Last Updated: 02/06/2024 - By: hb