Name: Chantal De Montgaillard
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 4, 1972
Location Last Seen: Longueuil, Quebec
Date of Birth: 1967
Age: 4 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 3'6"
Weight: 30 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
At about 3:45 p.m. on June 4, 1972, Chantal De Montgaillard's father left her and her brother in his vehicle for a few moments in the Paul-Chagnon school parking lot in Longueuil. Chantal was gone when he returned to the vehicle.
Michel Dery, who was charged and found not criminally responsible due to mental health issues for the murder of another 6-year-old, might be linked to the unsolved disappearance of little Chantal De Montgaillard.
Agency Name: Surete du Quebec
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-659-4264
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 080-720605-001
Surete du Quebec
Le Courrier du Sud - Jul. 12, 2019
Added: 02/06/2024; Last Updated: 02/06/2024 - By: hb