4670DFOH - Phyllis Maue

Name: Phyllis Maue
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 25, 1982
Location Last Seen: Cincinnati, Hamilton County, Ohio

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Cesarean section scar

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

At the time of her disappearance, Phyllis Maue was having an affair. She stated to her friends that she was afraid of her lover's violent temper, was going to end the affair, and that she was going to meet the man on June 25, 1982, to break it off. A friend witnessed Phyllis getting into a light brown Chevy van, one block from her home. That was the last time she was seen.

Phyllis' husband received a letter from her postmarked June 26 in Cincinnati. The letter stated Phyllis was going to New York City with her lover. A handwriting expert determined Phyllis had written the letter under duress, but she had not addressed the envelope.

Phyllis left behind all her clothes, personal items, and never picked up her last paycheck.

When questioned by police, Phyllis' lover denied seeing her the week she disappeared. He died in a car wreck in 2004. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Norwood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Brad Chapman
Agency Phone Number: 513-458-4521
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-1773

NamUs Case Number: 115557

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Cincinnati Enquirer - Mar. 23, 1983
The Journal News (Hamilton, OH) - Feb. 3, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: 02/003/2024; Last Updated: 02/03/2024 - By: hb