Reconstruction of Victim by David R Wood. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 6, 2002
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 18-25 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 136 lbs
Hair Color: Black, 5" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: There is a sparse, black mustache with a patch of black hair on the chin. A brown "birthmark" (macule) on the left cheek. Hypo-pigmented scars on knees and shins.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: mtDNA & nucDNA Available in FBI NMPDD
Clothing: A green "GAP" t-shirt, size XL. Blue cargo shorts by Abercrombie Fitch, size large.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A yellow butane lighter was found with the body.
On October 6, 2002, the victim was found dead in an apartment building under renovation (132 Fairfield Place, NW, Atlanta) by a construction subcontractor. The deceased, known only as "Kid", had been hired by property management to provide night/weekend security. The deceased had been staying in one of the apartments, the door of which appeared to have been forced open.
The deceased died of gunshot wounds as he was working night security at a this renovation project.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical(at)fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 02-1510
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Quinn
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 022791124
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 508
Added: 03/27/22; Last Updated: 04/14/22