4669DFWA - Susan Lynn Ault

Name: Susan Lynn Ault
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 24, 2001
Location Last Seen: Rosburg, Wahkiakum County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 25, 1961
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on left wrist

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue shirt; tan pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Susan Ault was last seen outside a trailer she was staying in with a friend in Rosburg, Washington on June 24, 2001. Shortly before her disappearance she was seen arguing with her boyfriend, Michael Braae.

A month later, her purse and credit cards were discovered at a rest stop off Interstate 5, near the Toutle River and the town of Castle Rock.

In 2008, Braae was sentenced to nearly 48 years in prison for raping and murdering Lori Jones in her Lacey, Washington motel room in 2001. He is the main suspect in Susan's disappearance as well as the disappearance of Debra VanLuven, the murder of Velina Larson, and assaults on at least two other women.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wahkiakum County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Gary Howell, Undersheriff
Agency Phone Number: 360-795-3242
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 010000899

NamUs Case Number: 40495

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WASPC
Yakima-Herald - Jun. 28, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 01/29/2024; Last Updated: 01/29/2024 - By: hb