Name: Mary Rose Keadjuk
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 28, 1990
Location Last Seen: Yellowknife, Northwest Territories
Date of Birth: 1965
Age: 24 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown; 1 tooth treated, 6 teeth absent
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary Keadjuk was last seen on June 28, 1990, at the Gold Range Hotel in Yellowknife where she was staying with other residents. According to the RCMP, she left her personal belongings in a friend’s hotel room, including the prescription eyeglasses she needed to see. This indicated to police that she intended to return. She was reported missing on September 13, 1990.
Mary was attending her second year at Aurora College and had left her 4-year-old son with family.
In 2003, a bone fragment was discovered at Con Mone, near Great Slave Lake, near where the body of Mariella Lennie was found in May 1992. In 2018, forensic DNA analysis determined that the bone belonged to Mary Keadjuk.
The investigation into her disappearance is still active and ongoing.
Agency Name: RCMP G Division Major Crimes Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 867-765-3822
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2012-1114141
RCMP
NNSL-News
Added: 01/28/2024; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: hb