4665DMFL - Stanley Lee Borofsky

1

Name: Stanley Lee Borofsky
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 1977
Location Last Seen: Ft. Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 27, 1934
Age: 43 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" to 6'1"
Weight: 165 to 185 lbs
Hair Color: Brown - short and wavy
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Halo cast scars in cranium; previous fractures 9 ribs, neck in 3 places, mouth had been crushed and rebuilt with metal bridge work, was in a full body cast. Dimple in chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Large gold Star of David on a gold rope chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Stanley called home a day or two before Thanksgiving, stating he would be there the following day. He has never been seen or heard from again.

Stanley had three airplanes in his name although he didn't have a pilot's license or a flight plan ever filed in his name. Family has been able to verify details on two of the planes but the third is not accounted for.

Stanley has been declared legally dead but his body has even been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fort Lauderdale Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jennifer Saint-Jean
Agency Phone Number: 954-828-5570
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C2019-43

NamUs Case Number: 21889

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Family Member

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07/03/2024 - By: mc