4665DFAB - Janice Cher Desjarlais

Name: Janice Cher Desjarlais
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 2010
Location Last Seen: Fort McMurray, Alberta

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1974
Age: 35 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 240 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jazz Desjarlais
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scorpion tattoo on right leg

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black jacket with a panther logo on the back; black pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On Friday, October 1, 2010, Janice Desjarlais and her boyfriend crawled into a dumpster located behind The Center of Hope on Franklin Avenue in Fort McMurray, Alberta to find a place to sleep. Janice's boyfriend left at about 7:30 a.m. and went to a McDonald's restaurant. When he returned an hour later, Janice was gone, and the dumpster had been emptied.

The boyfriend told police he searched all of Janice's typical haunts around town before concluding that a garbage truck may have taken her.

Video surveillance of the area showed Janice and her boyfriend entering the dumpster and the boyfriend leaving the dumpster as he reported. No one else was seen entering or leaving the area, and at 8:22 a.m., the dumpster was emptied by a garbage truck.

A major excavation of the landfill was done, but Janice has not been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wood Buffalo RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-788-4040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20101221217

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Montreal Gazette - Oct. 15, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: 01/28/2024; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: hb