Ruest
Name: Richard Florian Ruest
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 11, 1979
Location Last Seen: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Date of Birth: August 1, 1934
Age: 45 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150-155 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Dick
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wavy, medium hair, at time he had a dark brown beard with shades of grey; missing right index finger at nailbed; old gunshot wound on his left side.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: He always wore Spanish doubloon (coin shaped piece of gold) around his neck.
Additional Personal Items: sporty sunglasses
Mr. Ruest disappeared from Miami, Fla around 10/11/1979. He was staying in the Sky Way Hotel and never checked out. The cleaning services gathered his belongings and rented the room out. It was as if he just went to dinner and never came back. His wallet and identifiable belongings were on his person.
Agency Name: Miami-Dade County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Marlenes Caceres
Agency Phone Number: 305-418-7200
Agency E-Mail: mcaceres@mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: PD110908362787
NamUs Case Number: MP #12166
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs
FDLE
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr