Right: age-progressed by NCMEC to 8 years
Name: Aarone Thompson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 14, 2005
Location Last Seen: Aurora, Arapahoe County, Colorado
Date of Birth: November 30, 1998
Age: 6 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 60 lbs
Hair Color: Black; allegedly worn in a ponytail with pink rubber band at time of disappearance
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown, missing top right canine tooth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: (Allegedly) white sweater; grey hooded sweatshirt; pink sweatpants; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pink ponytail holder
Aarone Thompson, 6-years-old, was reported missing from her home in the 16000 block of East Kepner on November 14, 2005, by her father. He stated she left the home after an argument with her stepmother.
Within days, Aarone's father and stepmother quit cooperating with investigators and the remaining children in the home were placed in foster care based on allegations of abuse, neglect, and poor living conditions. Further investigation revealed Aarone had been killed sometime between May 2002 and November 2005, and the other children in the home had been coached to say Aarone had been present in the home until she was reported as a runaway and what she had been wearing when she disappeared.
On September 28, 2009, Aarone's father, Aaron Thompson, was convicted of causing the death of Aarone and sentenced to 114 years in prison. The stepmother died in 2006. Aarone's body has yet to be recovered.
Agency Name: Aurora Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Stephen Conner
Agency Phone Number: 303-627-3100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 05-056054
NamUs Case Number: 6724
NCMEC Case Number: 1031832
NamUs
CBI
Denver Post - Jan. 24, 2006
KDVR-TV News
Added: 01/28/2024; Last Updated: 01/28/2024 - By: hb