Name: Hanan A. Forawi
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 5, 2006
Location Last Seen: Jackson, Hinds County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: September 1, 1963
Age: 44 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Hanan Forawi was last seen on April 5, 2006, on campus at Jackson State University in Jackson, Mississippi.
Hanan was a doctoral student at Jackson State University. She was described as intelligent, hard-working, resourceful, and had a reputation as a good student.
She was living at the Trails at Northpointe Apartments on Northpointe Parkway. After leaving campus that day, Hanan did not show up to work again and has not been seen or heard from since.
In 2009, Hanan's brother came to American to search for her. He was concerned she had been deported. Hanan's family and friends have not seen or heard from her since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Jackson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-960-1217
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed
MSU Repository
WLBT-TV News
Clarion-Ledger - Feb. 6, 2011
Added: 01/26/2024; Last Updated: 01/26/2024 - By: hb