4660DFCA - Carol Ann Riley

Name: Carol Ann Riley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 05, 1986
Location Last Seen: San Diego, San Diego County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 13, 1943
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears contacts

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Carol Riley was last seen by co-workers following a clinic conference at work. She spoke on the phone to her boss that afternoon at 5:30, and has not been seen or heard from since. Carol had made plans to have dinner with her boyfriend, Robert Dean Weeks. She had told friends she planned on breaking up with him.

On April 22, 1988, Weeks was found guilty of first-degree murder of his ex-wife, Patricia Weeks and girlfriend Cynthia Jabour. He is believed to be responsible for the disappearances of Carol and business partner James Shaw but was never charged. Weeks died in prison in 1996. The remains of Patricia, Cynthia, James, and Carol have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Phone Number: 619-531-2293
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-030036

NCIC Case Number: M888499568
NamUs Case Number: 9411

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily Press - Apr. 27, 1986
Evening Tribune - Apr. 23, 1988

Admin Notes

Added: 01/25/2024; Last Updated: 01/25/2024 - By: Doe-NamUs-App