Name: Cynthia Jabour
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 05, 1980
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada
Date of Birth: April 28, 1933
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on chin.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cynthia Jabour was last seen on October 10, 1980. She had dinner plans with her boyfriend of six years, Robert Dean Weeks. Cynthia told friends she planned on breaking up with Weeks that night. Her car was found the next day in a casino parking lot. When questioned by police, Weeks denied any involvement in Cynthia's disappearance, but he left Las Vegas when police asked him to take a lie-detector test.
On April 22, 1988, Weeks was found guilty of first-degree murder in Cynthia's case, but would not disclose any further information on the location of her remains. He was also convicted of the murder of his ex wife, Patricia Weeks. He is believed to be responsible for the disappearances of business partner James Shaw and girlfriend Carol Riley but was never charged. Weeks died in prison in 1996. The remains of Patricia, Cynthia, James, and Carol have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Matt Downing
Agency Phone Number: 702-828-3111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 800000079338
NamUs Case Number: 19573
NamUs
Daily Press - Apr. 27, 1986
Evening Tribune - Apr. 23, 1988
Ancestry.com
Added: 01/25/2024; Last Updated: 01/25/2024 - By: hb