Name: Tommi Lee Cooper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 31, 1981
Location Last Seen: Rescue, El Dorado County, California
Date of Birth: March 15, 1960
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 95 - 100 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, frosted
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Roxanne
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 1/2" scar on left cheek bone under the eye
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Maroon blouse with a flower attached near the neck; black wrap-around skirt with different shades of pink flowers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White leather purse
Tommi Lee Cooper was last seen at 10:00 a.m. on July 31, 1981, driving towards Sacramento where she worked at the Sun Club, a massage parlor. She left her 1 1/2-year-old child with a friend and stated she may go to Reno, Nevada or a concert in Oakland, California.
Tommi never came back to pick up her child and failed to show up at work the following Monday.
On August 13, Tommi's white and yellow 1977 Dodge Aspen was found abandoned at 51st and Woodbine in Sacramento. There was money in the glove compartment and a make-up kit on the rear seat.
Agency Name: Sacramento Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Alexandr Giy
Agency Phone Number: 916-808-0560
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-49212
NamUs Case Number: 34972
NamUs
The Sacramento Bee - Aug. 15, 1981
Added: 01/23/2024; Last Updated: 01/23/2024 - By: hb