4655DFNC - Jacqueline Davis

Name: Jacqueline Davis
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 12, 1969
Location Last Seen: Cherokee, Swain County, North Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 13 years old
Race: American Indian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jackie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Enrolled with Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians; scar above unknown eyebrow from a barbed wire fence

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jacqueline Davis went missing on April 12, 1969, and was last seen walking to a friend's house in Cherokee, NC.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Bureau of Indian Affairs - District VI - Nashville
Agency Contact Person: SA William Horton
Agency Phone Number: 615-564-6600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: BO23030401

NamUs Case Number: 101741

Information Source(s)

NamUs
BIA

Admin Notes

Added: 01/22/2024; Last Updated: 01/24/2024 - By: hb