Name: Helen Darlene Fuller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 24, 1983
Location Last Seen: Durham, Durham County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: March 28, 1964
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 120 - 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Helen Sykora
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Darlene Fuller was last seen on November 24, 1983, in Durham, North Carolina.
Darlene moved to Hollywood, Florida following her divorce and lived with an older friend and his family. She and the friend drove up to Durham in a rental car to spend Thanksgiving with Darlene's family.
On November 24, 1983, Darlene and the friend left her parent's house to visit Darlene's grandmother, who lived across town. They never arrived. Darlene's parents assumed she'd return because she left behind the clothes she packed for the trip at their house.
A few days after her disappearance, the rental car she and the friend were driving was found abandoned in a parking lot at South of the Border, a tourist attraction off I-95, just inside South Carolina. Inside the rental car was found a belt buckle with the "Outlaws" motorcycle gang emblem on it and a bag of cocaine.
Darlene has not been seen since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Durham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Raul Garcia
Agency Phone Number: 919-560-4600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 40535
NamUs
The Herald-Sun - Mar. 28, 1995 & Dec. 28, 2008
Ancestry.com
Added: 01/22/2024; Last Updated: 01/22/2024 - By: hb