4653DMFL - Robert Joseph Thompson

Robert J. Thompson
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Robert Joseph Thompson
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1993
Location Last Seen: Sarasota, Alachua County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 23, 1937
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, partially balding. He combs his hair over his bald spots.
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left cheek.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Thompson left Florida advising he was moving to Colorado in May of 1993. His vehicle was found abandoned at Mile 1289 of the Alaska Highway near Midway Lake, Tok, Alaska. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: (907) 269-5058
Agency E-Mail: dps.missingpersons@alaska.gov
Agency Case Number: 93-35247

NamUs Case Number: 2935
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AL DPS

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/5/23 - By: Htmlcnvtr