4651DFON - Anne Moran

Name: Anne Moran
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1970
Location Last Seen: Toronto, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1940
Age: 29 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 99 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: nee O'Sullivan
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Irish accent

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On January 1, 1970, Anne Moran finished her ironing at her residence in Toronto, Ontario, then disappeared. Her family thought that her husband reported her missing; however, no report can be located. Her husband has since passed away.

Anne was a nursing assistant, and her husband was a pharmacy assistant. She had immigrated from County Kerry, in southern Ireland. She used to correspond frequently with her mom in Ireland before she went missing.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Toronto Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 416-808-7411
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2022-1803542.HOM

Information Source(s)

RCMP
Toronto Star - Oct. 31, 2022

Admin Notes

Added: 01/22/2024; Last Updated: 01/22/2024 - By: hb