Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: January 25, 1987
Location of Discovery: Maitland, Orange County, Florida.
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 167 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slight brown mustache. No tattoos. Old scar on the anterior surface of the right thigh, diagonally located, measuring 10cm in length. Circumcised.
Dentals: Not available. Natural teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Blue jeans (size 32x32), a T-shirt which was greenish/blue in color, gold socks and white sneakers. Two gold socks, and two white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: He carried a yellow piece of paper.
The victim was a pedestrian crossing SR 400, when he was hit by an '81 Mercury "Lynx" station wagon. He was 4/10ths mile North of Kennedy Boulevard; at the Overpass in Maitland (I-4 exit to Maitland Boulevard).
Agency Name: District 9 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Shaughnessy
Agency Phone Number: 407-836-9400
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner(at)ocfl.net
Agency Case Number: 1987-000088
Agency Name: The Florida Highway Patrol - Troop D
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 407-737-2300
Agency E-Mail: FHP(at)flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 787-07-07
NCIC Case Number: U-480022011
NamUs Case Number: 588
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: 4/25/2012; Last Updated: 02/17/21