Name: Deanna Kay Brooks
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 24, 2012
Location Last Seen: Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County, California
Date of Birth: April 19, 1942
Age: 70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" - 5'3"
Weight: 195 - 218 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn, neck length
Eye Color: Blue/Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Walks with use of a walker, diabetes, possibly early onset dementia
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Walker
Deanna Brooks was last seen Friday August 24, 2012, at her home on Berkeley Way in Santa Cruz, California. She was supposed to be enroute to San Diego for her mother's birthday, but never arrived. She was driving her gold 2003 Chrysler PT Cruiser with CA tags SEEV387 with damaged doors on both sides. The car had been filled with enough gas to get 300 miles.
Deanna has a long history of medical issues including diabetes and possibly early onset dementia. She is an antique dealer and may visit similar shops or flea markets. Her typical route to her mother's house would be Highway 101.
There has not been any activity on her credit cards or her bank account since August 23, and her vehicle has not been recovered.
Agency Name: Santa Cruz Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Ron Truhitte
Agency Phone Number: 831-420-5800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 12s-07491
NamUs Case Number: 18301
NamUs
CA DOJ
Find Deanna Brooks FB Page
Mercury News Sept. 4, 2012
Added: 01/21/2024; Last Updated: 06/05/2024 - By: mc