4644DMFL - Mario Garcia

Mario Garcia Car
Mouse over to enlarge. The image above was taken circa 1998. Garcia was known to drive a similar vehicle to the one pictured on the right.

Name: Mario Garcia
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1998
Location Last Seen: Miami Beach, Miami-Dade County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 9, 1955
Age: 42 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" - 5'8"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 3" scar on the right or left side of his neck and a tattoo of an eagle on his right forearm. At the time of his disappearance, he had a mustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. One or two false upper front teeth.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen on June 11, 1998 in Miami Beach, FL. It was reported that he may have been taken to Miami International Airport, however, he never made his flight. Possible foul play is suspected.

Garcia lived in New York prior to moving to Miami Beach, FL and he worked in auto sales. He was known to travel often to Colombia and the Dominican Republic. At the time he went missing, he drove a green 1994 Nissan Pathfinder. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Miami-Dade Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Detective Suzanne Gowdie
Agency Phone Number: (305) 715-3300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 304150-V

NamUs Case Number: 13783
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr