4644DFOK - Mary Ann Etter

Name: Mary Ann Etter
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 22, 1983
Location Last Seen: Fletcher, Comanche County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 110 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde, long with bangs
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Etter was last seen between 11:00 p.m. and midnight on February 22, 1983.

Mary had been celebrating her birthday at a skating rink in Lawton with friends. Her friends dropped her off at her home and watched her walk up the sidewalk to her home.

On February 27, Mary's father, sister, and brother went to her home. They found blood on the front porch and called police. A few days later, clothing was found in a dumpster in Fletcher. A missing person's report was filed by Mary's father. It was reopened in 1990.

In May of 1991, a search warrant was executed on the home. Luminal was sprayed throughout the house. Blood was found from the front door to the porch, through a hallway into the living room. The trail of blood stains stopped at the back of the house.

Mary's husband is considered a suspect in her disappearance. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Comanche County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Tom Brown
Agency Phone Number: 580-353-4280
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-384

NamUs Case Number: 21853

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Daily Oklahoman - Feb. 27, 1993

Admin Notes

Added: 01/19/2024; Last Updated: 01/19/2024 - By: hb