Name: Latrice Shay Armstead
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 28, 2012
Location Last Seen: Clarksdale, Coahoma County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 38 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"-5'4"
Weight: 152 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Shay
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mouth wired shut at time of disappearance; pierced ears; heart tattoo on left breast (see last photo); 3 bears tattooed on left shoulder blade; rosary tattoo around left arm (see last photo); blue rose tattoo on right arm; panther tattoo on leg; nose stud; wears glasses; diabetic
Dentals: Unknown; gold tooth on right lateral incisor
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Latrice Armstead was last seen on July 28, 2012, in the 4200 block of Springleaf Lane in Memphis, Tennessee around 11:00 am with her estranged husband. There was a history of domestic violence in their relationship and they were going through a divorce. Latrice had recently moved to St. Louis, Missouri to escape their abusive relationship while she filed for divorce. She was in the process of moving from Memphis to St. Louis, Missouri at the time of her disappearance; she had decided to relocate to get away from her husband after he broke her jaw. She left her three children in the care of family while she did this and would call and check on her children daily. Her family were concerned and reported her missing on July 30 when she didn't call to check on them.
On July 31, 2012, Latrice's vehicle was found burned near Little Simmons Road in Clarksdale, Mississippi. Latrice has not been heard from since her disappearance.
Agency Name: Coahoma County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marena Jones
Agency Phone Number: 662-624-3085
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 20046
NamUs
WREG-TV News
Added: 01/18/2024; Last Updated: 01/18/2024 - By: hb