4641DMWI - Max Edward Metcalf

Max E. Metcalf
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Max Edward Metcalf
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 7, 1958
Location Last Seen: Princeton, Green Lake County, Wisconsin

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1926
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" - 6'3"
Weight: 190 - 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A blue Air Force shirt,Wranglerblue jeans and maoon canvas shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Metcalf left home after he spoke with his wife and stated he was going to a local tavern for a few beers. Metcalf drove off in his Dodge 330 series pickup truck, supposedly heading for the local tavern which was located about a half mile from his home and 400 acres of land. His truck was found later that night between 11:00 p.m. and 12:00 a.m. in Oshkosh, WI which is about 35 miles away and located along Lake Winnebago. Metcalf has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Berlin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Georgia Trochinski
Agency Phone Number: (920) 361-0444
Agency E-Mail: gtrochinski@berlinpd.com
Agency Case Number: 06BPD1438

NamUs Case Number: 15603
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 08-26-2022 - By: Admin