Name: Mary Anne Alexie
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 10, 2012
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage Borough, Alaska
Date of Birth: November 13, 1978
Age: 32 years old
Race: Alaska Native
Gender: Female
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mary McNeil; Mary Jane
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on upper right arm (see photo)
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary Alexie hasn't been heard from since October 10, 2012.
Mary, originally from Fairbanks, traveled to Anchorage to attend Alaska Career College. She arrived in Anchorage at noon on October 9, but never contacted the school.
According to police, at around 3:00 a.m. on October 10, Mary called a friend in Fairbanks. Mary sounded intoxicated during the call, said she was lost in a wooded area in Spenard, didn't know how to get home, and needed a place to stay. Mary hasn't reached out to family or friends since that phone call.
Mary's disappearance is considered suspicious. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-786-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 120049442
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: AK14003719
NamUs Case Number: 24130
NamUs
AK DPS
Anchorage Daily News - Nov. 13, 2012
KTUU-TV News
Added: 01/17/2024; Last Updated: 01/17/2024 - By: hb