R to L: images of Craig Conner c1975, c1970, c1973, and c1974
Name: Craig Allen Conner
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 18, 1975
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: April 17, 1952
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 170 lbs. to 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark mole under left ear
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mr. Conner disappeared from the Chicago area while teaching piano at Chicago Conservatory College/Sherwood College of Music. Mr. Conner had recently graduated from the Chicago Conservatory College/Sherwood College of Music. He had recently won the 1973 Conservatory Piano Competition of Chicago, and received an honorable mention in the 1974 Conservatory Composition Contest for his "Trio Sonata for Violin, Clarinet, and Bassoon." He was soon going to become music director at the Tabor Church of Chicago, and had been serving as musical director and pianist for the Columbia School of Theater, now Columbia College. The Chicago Conservatory College closed in 1981. Sherwood College of Music is now part of Columbia College.
Mr. Conner, a talented pianist and composer originally from the Santa Fe/Los Alamos, New Mexico area, also taught piano to local children while studying at Los Alamos High School. He would come back to Santa Fe during the holidays and summer breaks to give concerts and work on commissioned pieces. Texas authorities are investigating this case.
Agency Name: Cook County Sheriff's Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Commander Jason Moran
Agency Phone Number: 708-865-6244
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-11-12-0174
NamUs Case Number: 12787
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Santa Fe New Mexican - Jul. 12, 1974
The Los Alamos Monitor - Feb. 10, 1970 & Dec. 27, 1973
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 07-10-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr