Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: October 22, 2002
Location of Discovery: Cathedral City, Riverside County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with graying near the temples. Short and combed back.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available. Good, expensive dental care with crowns and filling(s). Tooth #3 had a chrome partial denture.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White brief underpants and a short sleeved white shirt with blue horizontal stripes, size medium.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: The body was wrapped in two comforters.
The victim was found in the Whitewater RiverWash just north of Ramon Road, on the edge of Cathedral City.
His bound body is believed to have been dumped at location it was found.
He was beaten to death, wrapped in bedding and tossed from the road without identification or any personal effects.
Agency Name: Riverside County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Dawna Wimsatt
Agency Phone Number: 951-443-2300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2002-06279
NCIC Case Number: U340004889
NamUs Case Number: 6979
NamUs
Riverside Sheriff-Coroner
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 2/21/18