Name: Marion Gonangnan
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 07, 2003
Location Last Seen: Fairbanks, Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska
Date of Birth: December 17, 1970
Age: 32 years old
Race: Alaska Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 - 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 16 piercings in one ear and 17 piercings in the other ear
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Marion Gonangnan was last seen at about 9:00 p.m. leaving her home. Marion told her daughter she was going to the hospital to be examined for a suspected tubal pregnancy. The daughter offered to go with her, but Marion refused.
At around 10:30 p.m. that evening, Marion called home and told her daughter she was at the hospital, but the hospital had lost her medical records. Hospital telephone records show no call to Marion's home from the hospital that evening.
Marion did not return home and has not been seen since.
Mahogany Davis, an associate of Marion's, was stabbed to death in 2002, and her murder remains unsolved. Police are unsure if Mahogany's death is related to Marion's disappearance.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Fairbanks Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Andrew Adams
Agency Phone Number: 907-450-6500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-8305
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: AK23016531
NamUs Case Number: 26377
NamUs
AK DPS
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner - Jun. 5, 2005
Added: 01/17/2024; Last Updated: 01/17/2024 - By: hb