The images on the right have been age-progressed to 14 and 19 years.
Name: Tristen Alan Myers
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 05, 2000
Location Last Seen: Roseboro, Sampson County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: July 16, 1996
Age: 4 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 3'1"
Weight: 38 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Buddy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left side of his neck and the top of his head. He has a speech impediment. He was also described as emotionally and physically underdeveloped. He has severe behavioral problems and was thought to have ADD, although it had not been formally diagnosed
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black t-shirt, blue jeans, white Mickey Mouse tennis shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On October 5, 2000, Tristen Myers wandered away from his great-aunt and great-uncle`s house where he lived. He was accompanied by his dogs, a black Doberman puppy and a three-legged Chihuahua mix. A search over the ten acre section of wooded land near his home turned up no evidence of his whereabouts.The Chihuahua mix returned home on October 10, and the search was resumed. On October 14, the Doberman puppy returned. Neither showed signs of having been in the woods.
Tristen`s mother was killed in March of 2004 in a car accident, and his father is unknown. His grandparents initially had custody of him but lost it when his grandfather accidentally ran over him with a car while drunk.
Eleven days prior to his disappearance, Tristen had been taken to a hospital for testing because of his behavioral problems. But due to his seeming inability to understand simple directions and speak more than a few words, full tests could not be performed. Three days later, he wandered away from his home. Neighbors found him half a mile away and returned him. Three days after that, he vanished for the final time. Authorities believe he was either taken by a stranger or fell into a pond and drowned.
Agency Name: Sampson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Chris Godwin
Agency Phone Number: 910-592-4141
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-206J
Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (704) 377-9200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 6442
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 897039
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr