4638DFAK - Kristin Marie Snyder

Name: Kristin Marie Snyder
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 06, 2003
Location Last Seen: Anchorage, Anchorage Borough, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 14, 1967
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Kris
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on upper lip

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue checkered pants; ivory zippered shirt; long black coat; purple slip-on shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kristin Snyder was last seen at her Anchorage home on February 6, 2003.

The next day, Kristin's Toyota pickup was found parked at Miller's Landing, a camping, kayak, and boat rental business, in Seward. Inside the truck, troopers found a note which stated not to look for her and expressed "her depression". A white, wood and fiberglass kayak that had sat in the yard of the rental business was found to be missing. The handmade kayak had no rudder, was not fitted for flotation, and had not been in the water for 15 years. It was seaworthy but could sink if it tipped. It was speculated Kristin may have paddled off into Resurrection Bay, but she could have headed down the trail to Tonisina Creek. Despite extensive searches along the coastline, capes, and woods, no sign of Kristin has been found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 030009305

Agency Name: Anchorage Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-786-8900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 030006966

NamUs Case Number: 24455

Information Source(s)

NamUs
AK DPS
Anchorage Daily News - Feb. 11, 2003

Admin Notes

Added: 01/16/2024; Last Updated: 01/16/2024 - By: hb