Name: William Mark Alley
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 02, 2000
Location Last Seen: Lexington, Davidson County, North Carolina
Date of Birth: May 15, 1966
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 175 - 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears contacts
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Usually wears blue jeans, brown canvas coat with leather collar
Jewelry: Gold wedding band, thick gold chain necklace, and possibly a gold watch
Additional Personal Items: Contacts
William was last seen at Davidson County Museum of Art on February 2, 2000. After being confronted by his coworkers over approximately $14,750 that was missing, he resigned his position. He left at approximately 11 a.m. and disappeared. His wife reported him missing when he failed to pick up their child from the babysitter. He left all of his belongings and he left his wife a note. Two weeks after he disappeared, authorities issued an arrest warrant for him. His family is offering a $10,000 reward for information.
Agency Name: Davidson County Sheriff's Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Capt Anthony Roberson
Agency Phone Number: (336) 242-2123
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 105
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr