4637DFAK - Laura Lee Henderson

Name: Laura Lee Henderson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 28, 1986
Location Last Seen: Kodiak, Kodiak Island Borough, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 148 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Henderrson; Laura Lee Ibach;
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Laura Henderson was last seen on March 28, 1986.

Laura had been involved in a custody battle of her two young daughters. A telephone caller had told her he could provide her with information relating to her ex-husband. Laura agreed to meet the caller along Kodiak's cannery row. She has never been seen again.

A muddy coat, a belt, and a tennis shoe Laura was wearing on the day she disappeared were found along a cliff in Monashka Bay. Her body has not been recovered.

Two men, including Laura's ex-husband, were later convicted of murder and kidnapping.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kodiak Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-486-8000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 861621364

Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5511
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: AK23011178

NamUs Case Number: 66658

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily Sitka Sentinel - Apr. 14, 1986 & Apr. 28, 1987

Admin Notes

Added: 01/16/2024; Last Updated: 01/16/2024 - By: hb