4635DFAL - Kierra Stubbs

Name: Kierra Stubbs
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 24, 2014
Location Last Seen: Birmingham, Jefferson County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 23 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wearing all gray attire
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kierra Stubbs was last seen on April 24, 2014. Kierra's brother and son dropped her off outside a Boost Mobile store on 3rd Avenue West at 9:00 a.m. to meet a friend. She was seen talking with the man and then she got into his burgundy Chrysler 200 with tinted windows, and they drove away.

The friend Kierra was meeting had been a frequent customer with his children at the Burger King where Kierra worked. She had helped him by doing his children's hair, she considered him a nice person, and when Kierra needed help with brake repairs on her car, the man offered to help pay for it. It's theorized the man may have asked her to come with him to an ATM.

Kierra's brother and son waited for her to return but she never did. They repeatedly called her cell phone the rest of the day, but she never answered.

The man was questioned by police and claimed to have dropped Kierra back off at the same location where he picked her up. He is considered a suspect in Kierra's disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Birmingham Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jonathan Ross
Agency Phone Number: 205-328-9311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 35103

Information Source(s)

NamUs
WIAT-TV News
AL-Birmingham

Admin Notes

Added: 01/16/2024; Last Updated: 01/16/2024 - By: hb