Name: Michael Lawrence Griffin
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 1, 1958
Location Last Seen: San Pedro, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: circa 1940
Age: 18 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Red/Auburn
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available; Teeth had been straightened through orthodontia. Two or more teeth may have been removed to aid in alignment
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
"Mike" Griffin was last seen in the company of Donnis Redman , aka "Pinky." They may have traveled to Las Vegas to elope. They have not been seen or heard of again and "Mike's" car (1950-51 Dodge Clipper with twin exhaust) turned up shortly after the DLC in Williams, AZ where it was abandoned.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (323) 890-5500
Agency E-Mail: LACountyMurders@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 110518771
NamUs Case Number: 11219
NCIC Case Number: N/A
Added: 09/03/2012; Last Updated: 03/09/2024 - By: kc