4632DMAZ - Wade Michael Aughney

1

Name: Wade Michael Aughney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 13, 2001
Location Last Seen: Yuma, Yuma County, Arizona

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 14, 1962
Age: 38 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 160 - 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dog bite scar on one of his legs.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Possibly wearing a watch
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wade Aughney last made contact with his family from Yuma, Arizona on July 13, 2001. He told them he was living in a homeless shelter and was planning to travel to Mexico. Aughney, a paranoid schizophrenic, was not taking medication for his condition. He was a resident of Pleasant Hill, California prior to moving to Yuma.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pleasant Hill Police Department (CA)
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Jose Delatorre
Agency Phone Number: 925-671-4600
Agency E-Mail: jdelatorre@ci.pleasant-hill.ca.us
Agency Case Number: #01-3835

NamUs Case Number: MP1155
NCIC Case Number: M321722716
Previous Doe Case Number: 4632DMCA

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/4/23 - By: hb