Name: Asia Nicole Martin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 27, 2005
Location Last Seen: Hattiesburg, Forrest County, Mississippi
Date of Birth: November 5, 1985
Age: 19 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'2"
Weight: 120 - 130 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Nikkie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unable to bend pinky finger on left hand; double pierced ears; pierced navel
Dentals: Unknown; crooked bottom teeth
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 27, 2005, at 8:40 p.m., Asia Martin left a message on her mother's answering machine saying she would get back in touch with her. That was the last contact Asia had with her family. The cell phone Asia used to call her mother wasn't hers. The owner of the cell phone later told detectives his stepson had borrowed the phone and claimed when he came home the evening of May 27, the phone had been lost or stolen. The next day the stepfather had the phone turned off.
On May 24, Asia bought a bus ticket for a trip from Hattiesburg to Denver. She was going to visit her mother and help her move back to Mississippi. Asia bought the ticket at the Greyhound bus station on U.S. 49, but never boarded the bus that left Hattiesburg on May 31.
Agency Name: Hattiesburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 601-554-3603
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005-06-62-79
NCIC Case Number: M-615006726
NamUs Case Number: 438
NamUs
Hattiesburg American - Jul. 17, 2005
The Lamar Times - Sept. 22, 2005
Added: 01/16/2024; Last Updated: 01/16/2024 - By: hb