Name: Jack Jerome Girou
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 11, 1975
Location Last Seen: St. Louis County, Missouri
Date of Birth: June 21, 1926
Age: 48 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, shorter than collar length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Jerome Jack Girou
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available; wears dentures
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Suit coat, trousers, white shirt, tie
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Dress shoes
Jack Girou and his wife, Patricia, were reported missing on June 17, 1975. Their son reportedly came by the residence to take his parents out for Father`s Day to find no one at home. The couple`s vehicles were in the garage. Their keys, wallet, and money were in the bedroom. The couple`s dog was in the backyard without food or water.
The couple`s teenage daughter claimed that her parents left the morning of the 11th to go to a funeral in a green limousine. There was allegedly a prior conflict with the same daughter, as the Girou`s had apparently asked her to move out of their home. Investigators searched the sewers in the neighborhood, dug up the yard where there was a garden, and also dug up a piece of land which the couple had just purchased to build their retirement home. The couple has never been seen again. They've since been declared legally dead. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: St. Louis County Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Thom Taylor
Agency Phone Number: 314-615-5391
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 75-30531
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 3868
NamUs
MSHP
St. Louis Post-Dispatch - Aug. 25, 1996
Added: 9/3/12; Last Updated: 10/26/2021 - By: hb