4630DFMS - Demakia Ann Phinizee

Name: Demakia Ann Phinizee
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 12, 2007
Location Last Seen: Verona, Lee County, Mississippi

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 26 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'3"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jean capri’s with pockets in the sides; tan shirt with red around the sleeves and neck; red flip flops
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Demakia Phinizee was last seen on October 12, 2007, in her red Pontiac Grand Am dropping off a co-worker at the Filmore Center, an alternative school an alternative school where Demakia worked as a security guard. Her sister reported her missing when the school called and reported Demakia didn't pick up her 3 children after school.

Later that evening, Demakia's car was found at Warfield Apartments on the 2600 block of Jackson Street in Tupelo. Witnesses observed the car enter the apartment complex at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was driven by a black male wearing a white t-shirt and blue jeans. The driver exited the vehicle and ran behind the apartments where there was a field and a small storage unit.

When police searched Demakia's home they noticed the sheets in the master bedroom were missing. Demakia's husband told police he had removed the sheets because the children had wet the bed. The sheets were never recovered.

Demakia and her husband were separated at the time of her disappearance. He has stated to police he believes Demakia ran off with another man. Damakia's family is adamant she would never have abandoned her three children. They believe foul play is involved.

Demakia's husband remarried and in 2020, he was charged with attempted murder in the shooting of his "new" wife. He was sentenced to 42 years in prison.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mississippi Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Anthony Thompson
Agency Phone Number: 662-563-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M07-1036

NamUs Case Number: 43309

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Daily Journal - Nov. 21, 2007
Lee County Courier - Apr. 3, 2020

Admin Notes

Added: 01/15/2024; Last Updated: 01/15/2024 - By: hb