4627DFCA - Wanda Gail Loe

Name: Wanda Gail Loe
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 26, 1968
Location Last Seen: Tahoe City, Placer County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 13, 1942
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 135 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Typically wears "hippie round rimmed glasses".

Circumstances of Disappearance

Wanda Loe had been working at Sunnyside Restaurant and Lodge for six weeks as a waitress in North Lake Tahoe, when she failed to show up for work and suddenly disappeared without picking up her last paycheck. Nor had she picked up her mail for about three weeks.

Her vehicle, a green 1969 Buick with a black vinyl top and Washington license plates, was found in the parking lot of the restaurant. Her mother reported her missing in August 1968.

Sometime shortly before or after her disappearance, Wanda's campsite in the Blackwood Canyon area near Homewood was dismantled and property stolen from it.

In November of 1981, the Nevada County Sheriff's Office received information that Wanda may have been murdered in Truckee.

In 1991, investigators received a tip that a man confessed to a friend to murdering Wanda and burying her somewhere in the Carpenter Valley near Truckee. The suspect committed suicide soon after the confession.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Placer County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kurt Leatherman
Agency Phone Number: 530-889-7800
Agency E-Mail: pcsoweb@placer.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: 12768-68

NamUs Case Number: 38924

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Sierra Sun - Dec. 10, 1981
The Sacramento Bee - Nov. 21, 1993
Ancestry.com

Admin Notes

Added: 01/14/2024; Last Updated: 01/14/2024 - By: hb