4625DFAL - Zaida Kathiren Stockberger

Name: Zaida Kathiren Stockberger
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1981
Location Last Seen: Eufaula, Barbour County, Alabama

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'6"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Zaida Wiltse, Zaida Daubert
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left thigh and left ankle

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige top and jacket; green pants
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Zaida Stockberger was last seen at around 3:30 a.m. on September 12, 1981, at the 500 Club on U.S. 431 in Eufaula, Alabama, with a group of friends.

Later that morning, a friend found Zaida's black Dodge Aspen parked across from the Level Acres Trailer Park, about 1 1/2 miles south of the club.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Eufaula Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 334-687-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8109103

NamUs Case Number: 64174

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Columbus Ledger - Sep. 15 & 20, 1981

Admin Notes

Added: 01/13/2024; Last Updated: 01/13/2024 - By: hb