Name: Marion Alice Morton
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: February 1, 1936
Location Last Seen: Georgetown, Sussex County, Delaware
Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 95 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown, worn in a bob
Eye Color: Hazel green
Nickname/Alias: nee Simonds
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Dark gray mole coat with a fox collar; red sandals
Jewelry: 2 large diamond rings
Additional Personal Items: Green beret
Marion Morton disappeared from the home of her daughter in Georgetown. She had been living with her daughter for the past several months prior to her disappearance. It was theorized at the time she went missing that Marion may have taken a bus back to her home in Nutley, New Jersey.
Agency Name: Georgetown Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-856-6613
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 81-12-001330
NamUs Case Number: 5405
NamUs
The Morning News - Feb. 5, 1936
Added: 01/12/2024; Last Updated: 01/12/2024 - By: hb