4621DMCA - Odean Jones

1

Name: Odean Jones
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 1, 2000
Location Last Seen: West Hollywood, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 22, 1956
Age: 44 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 69 inches
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Extensive burn scars on arms, abdomen, chest, face, forehead, nose, back, legs and buttocks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Odean Jones was last seen on November 1, 2000, at his residence in the 1100 block of Larrabee St. in Los Angeles, California.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: (323) 890-5510
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 005-01134-0977-400

NamUs Case Number: MP1263
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 12/4/23 - By: hb