Name: Michael William Grimm
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: November 23, 2000
Location Last Seen: Palm Springs, Riverside County, California
Date of Birth: May 6, 1967
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 72 inches
Weight: 175 lbs
Hair Color: Bald; hair color was brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar on the tip of his left thumb where it was severed and surgically re-attached.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michael Grimm was last seen in Palm Springs, California on November 23, 2000. He has never been heard from again. He has links to West Hollywood, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Miami and Houston, Texas he grew up in those areas and in southern California. Both California and Texas police are investigating his disappearance.
In January 2001, Grimm's family received an anonymous telephone call; the caller stated that Grimm had been shot to death shortly after his disappearance. This information has not been confirmed, but investigators consider his disappearance suspicious and foul play is possible in Grimm's case. His case remains unsolved and is being investigated as a homicide.
Agency Name: Los Angles Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: (323) 890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 005-00061-3199-400
NamUs Case Number: MP39
NCIC Case Number: M321290917
Added: 08/10/2012; Last Updated: 12/4/23 - By: hb