circa 1978, 1977
Name: Ira Elizabeth Shaw
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 19, 1978
Location Last Seen: Austin, Travis County, Texas
Date of Birth: August 31, 1962
Age: 15 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Liz; Ira-Liz
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large light colored birthmark on front of right leg extending from pelvis to thigh
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ira Shaw was last seen at 5:00 p.m. on June 19, 1978, leaving the Lyndon B. Johnson Library at 2313 Red River Street in Austin, where she was working over the summer. She was supposed to meet her mother at her aunt's house after work, but Ira never showed up.
Agency Name: Austin Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Zachary Baldridge
Agency Phone Number: 512-974-5250
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 23-2020277
NamUs Case Number: 105868
NamUs
Ancestry.com
Added: 01/12/2024; Last Updated: 01/12/2024 - By: hb