461UMVA - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: June 13, 1972
Location of Discovery: Lorton, Fairfax County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by beating

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 3-6 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 4'0"
Weight: 50 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 13, 1972, the body of this unidentified child was found in Massey Creek, near an I-95 exit in Southern Fairfax County, Virginia. He suffered severe blunt-force injuries to this head.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Northern District ME Office
Agency Contact Person: Constance Di Angelo or Paul Yoakam
Agency Phone Number: 703-530-2603 (Di Angelo) or 757 683-8366 (Yoakam)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: NV-144-72

Agency Name: Fairfax County Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-673-2777
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10859
NCMEC Case Number: 1104371

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NBC4

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/1/18