Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC, the New York Academy of Art and Frank Bender; clothing and jewelry recovered from the scene; additional crime scene photos.
Date of Discovery: January 24, 1988
Location of Discovery: Bensalem, Bucks County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: One to five years prior, most likely more than three.
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'3"
Weight: 100-120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Victim was about six months pregnant.
Dentals: Available. 2-Present and the cheek side of the clinical crown was missing. 8-Present, incisal edge chipped, crescent shaped edge. 9-Present and distal half of clinical crown missing. 10-Present & mesial half of clincial crown missing.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Braxton designer jeans, size 8; a purple lace camisole, black leather open-toed platform shoes (size 8 to 8 1/2) and a black bodysuit top. Other clothing found near the remains: a black blouse with gold and silver metallic threads, gray leather high-heeled pump shoes (size 6 to 6 1/2), a white patterned pullover dress and black mesh stockings. It is unknown if the additional clothing belonged to the victim.
Jewelry: An oval sterling silver ring with five clear stones and five additional stones missing, and a silver colored ring with a belt-and-buckle design.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located on January 24, 1988, when a man walking his dog discovered the skeletal remains in a valve/pumphouse at the old Publicker distillery property on State Road in Bensalem.
About 8 inches of water and oil fuel had to be pumped out of the vault-like structure to retrieve the remains. The pump house, which is mostly underground, houses pipes and valves that connect to a concrete storage tank, which was once used to store distilled spirits that had been manufactured at the distillery. The distillery was closed down in the early 70s. In 1974, the six huge storage tanks on the property were being used to store fuel oil, which in all likelihood was the cause of the oil found in the pump house. By the time the victim was found, the property had become an illegal dumping ground for stolen vehicles and was well known to local criminals.
Flyers with a picture of the above reconstruction were distributed to school guidance counselors and doctors' offices (particularly obstetrician/gynecologists), clinics and local police departments. Dental records were also distributed. There were, at the time, 50 missing person reports nationwide that fit the description of the woman, but all of them were eliminated from the investigation.
Agency Name: Bucks County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 267-880-5040
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-801995
Agency Name: Bensalem Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Chris McMullin
Agency Phone Number: 215-633-3700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U286531973
NamUs Case Number: 2202
NamUs
NCMEC
Pennsylvania Missing
Philly Burbs
Added: 12/22/05; Last Updated: 1/13/17